Spruce Interior LLC
Privacy Policy

Last Revised on May 28, 2021

Our Commitment to Online Privacy

At Spruce Interior LLC doing business as Spruce Interior Design (“Spruce, “us,” “we,” “our””), we care about our users' online privacy (“you,” “your,” “user,”). That is why we have this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to ensure that you understand what we are doing with your personal information and to remind you that you have rights when it comes to controlling what is shared online.

 

Please note that this Policy is subject to our Terms of Use Agreement (“ToU”). There are terms in the ToU that materially affect your right to bring a lawsuit against Spruce and other rights in regards to this Policy, as such you should read the ToU in addition to this Policy.

 

We know these privacy policies can be tedious to get through. However, by continuing to use the services of Spruce, you agree to let us use your information in the ways discussed in this Policy. For this reason, it is very important that you read this entire Policy.

 

Services This Policy Covers

This Policy applies to the online services owned by Spruce, including our website, social media accounts and any future online services we develop.

Services This ToU Doesn’t Cover

We love supporting our partners, and to show our appreciation, we may link to their websites and services. When you click on one of these links, you are leaving Spruce, and this ToU no longer applies. The way our partners or other third-parties not owned by us do business is out of our hands, and we assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party website or service. Please note that all online shop purchases are hosted directly on that vendors website, and you will be subject to their own terms of use and privacy policies. Additionally, when you are using any other third-party platform to interact with our goods or services such as Google, Instagram, or Facebook, you agree to their services policies, and this ToU is in addition not in lieu of such agreements

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that may allow for an individual to be personally identified. For example, your name, email address, social security number, phone number, residential address and credit card details are all considered personal information. Other information, such as your interests, economic status, customer number, IP address, geolocation, education, and job title may also be considered personal information if that information, when combined with other information, is used to reveal your identity.

 

Personal Information that Spruce Collects

Spruce only collects personal information from you when you voluntarily consent for us to collect and use it. You voluntarily consent for us to collect and use your personal information by:

  • Directly providing the information to us: In some circumstances, when interacting with our services, you may be asked to provide specific personal information so that we can help you with a particular inquiry, or you may give information to us on your own accord. When providing such information, you permit us to use such information to fulfill your requests and for our legitimate business purposes. Such information may include personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, credit card details, or residential address. For example, you consent for us to use the information you have provided when you reach out to us by email or our social media accounts, when you use any “contact us” form on our platforms, when you interact with our support or customer service teams, or when you comment on our social media posts. You should also be aware that the comments you make on our social media accounts may also be accessible to the public.

 

  • Interacting with our services: You also permit us to collect information such as your IP address, browser type, geolocation, device type, click activity on links, frequency of visits to our online services and network connection type while you use our online services. We may also receive interest-based information about you (such as your age, gender, location, and likes) and information from you when you interact with our social media pages, groups, accounts or posts on social media platforms. We may use cookies and third-party services, such as Google Analytics and Facebook, to help us collect this information. We only receive this type of information in anonymized and aggregated forms; this means you are not personally identifiable to us unless such information is already publicly available (such as social media engagement data and public social media profiles). However, you should be aware that in some circumstances we may be legally required to hand over aggregate data information to law enforcement or regulatory authorities, who may then use this information to reveal your identity.

 

What About my Credit Card Information?

All purchases made through our online shop are processed directly through the third-party vendor. When making a purchase through such a third-party platform we cannot control how your credit card is processed and you are subject to such to the third-parties terms of service. For processing of interior design service payments, we only use PCI compliant payment processing software.

 

What About My Passwords?

While carrying out our services, there may be times where a password is required to access certain accounts such as when making a purchase with a third party vendor through our online shop or interacting via our social media platforms. These passwords are completely administered by the third-party vendor/platform and we do not have access to your passwords. 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your browser. 

 

  • Types of cookies we use: We use both session cookies, that are erased once you exit your browser, and persistent cookies, that stay on your device for a set period of time or until you manually delete them. 

 

  • Why does Spruce use cookies? We mainly use cookies to help ensure you have the best user experience possible and give us insight into how we can improve our online services. We also use cookies to provide us with insight into things like the number of visitors to our website, the type of devices being used to access our website, how visitors ended up on our website, and the general geographic area they are located. As you have probably heard, cookies may also be used to ensure that you see advertisements relevant to your interests. Currently, we do not use targeted advertising on our website or sell any advertising space on our website for third-party use. However, we may, at times, use targeted advertising through Google, Instagram, and Facebook. Google, Instagram, and Facebook use cookies on their platforms to collect information about your interests. When we advertise our services through their platforms, we can select a targeted audience that we hope may be interested in our services. That is why you may see some paid or sponsored advertisements from Spruce while using these platforms.

 

  • Can I block cookies? Most browsers have an option to stop your computer from accepting cookies altogether or to stop certain types of cookies. If you decide to block cookies, our online services may operate a little strangely, since we rely on some cookies for our online services' functionality. If it is the targeted advertising that you are mainly concerned about, you can choose to specifically opt-out of targeted advertising by going the following links:

 

Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
Google - https://adssettings.google.com 

Digital Advertising Alliance - http://optout.aboutads.info/ 

 

You can learn more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Reasons Spruce Collects Personal Information

We NEVER collect your information for the purpose of selling, renting, trading or otherwise abusing it. We only use your personal information for our legitimate business purposes including but not limited to the following reasons:

  • To personalize our online features and content;

  • To fulfill or enforce a contract that you have entered into with us;

  • To help you efficiently access your information;

  • To improve, monitor, and test our Services and new products or features;

  • To prevent, investigate and address the misuse of our Services;

  • To learn about the types of people that are using our Services and how we can better market to those people;

  • To allow you to contact us;

  • To allow you to pay for Services;

  • To allow you to participate in social sharing;

  • To allow you to access and participate in our Services;

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests;

  • To comply with law enforcement and other regulatory authorities; and

  • To communicate with you about our Services and features.

 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Although we try to limit who we share your information with, there are situations where sharing is necessary for our legitimate business purposes. We share your information with third parties in the following ways:

 

  • Agents: Sometimes we need to use other trusted companies and individuals to help us provide Services. Whenever a company or individual is working for us, they are acting as our agent. Sometimes our agents may need to access your personal information for a particular task, but they do not have the right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary and must comply with our privacy practices.

 

  • New Owners: In the event that Spruce is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

 

  • Third-Party Software and Apps: We use a number of third-party software and apps to make our jobs a little easier. Some personal information may be stored, processed, or shared with these apps.

 

  • Law Enforcement: We may sometimes be required to share your personal information with law enforcement. We will only share your information when we believe, in good faith, that sharing your information is necessary to protect our business or our clients or we are obligated under the law to provide such information. Examples include where a legal warrant or subpoena has been issued to us, where we must report information due to a belief that fraud or misuse of our Services has occurred, or where our property or safety, or a client’s property or safety, is at risk. In fraud cases, we may also be required to share your information with investigatory authorities and banks.

 

Email Policy

  • Emails you can opt out of: We may at times send your emails to keep you updated on what is happening with our business and new Service offerings. If you are receiving these types of emails or other marketing emails, it means that you consented to receive these emails either by clicking an opt-in box or by otherwise letting us know that it was all good for us to use your email address in this way. Of course, you are always free to opt-out of these emails by simply clicking ‘unsubscribe.

 

  • Emails you will not be able to opt out of: There are some important emails from Spruce that you will not be able to opt out of. For example, we may notify you that updates have been made to this Policy or in the unlikely event that our security safeguards have been breached.
     

Personal Information Retention and Your Rights

Spruce only keeps your information for as long as necessary to provide our services and in accordance with our legal obligations. Depending on your residency, under the law (such as the California Consumer Privacy Act and General Data Protection Regulation, you may also have the right to request at any time for us to:

 

  • Give you access to any personal information that we have processed;

  • Correct any personal information that may have been incorrectly processed;

  • Delete your personal information from our storage systems;

  • Transfer your personal information to another service, when technically feasible; and

  • Stop using your personal information in specific ways, by withdrawing the consent you have given us.

 

Regardless of whether we are obligated under the law or not, if you would like for us to do any of the above, you can contact us using the information provided at the end of this Policy. We will make best efforts try to fulfill your requests. However, sometimes we may be required to retain your information in order to comply with our administrative, legal and/or regulatory obligations. For example, we may be required to keep a history of transactions to report our taxes or may need to retain some information for law enforcement purposes such as fraud monitoring, detection, and prevention. Additionally, we reserve the right to de-identify your data by removing identifying details, rather than delete it completely. 

 

Where Your Information is Processed and Stored

Spruce is a business that is formed and operated in the United States. However, in addition to storing information directly onto our hard drives, we also use some third-party cloud storage systems and apps to ensure that your information isn’t lost. These third parties may store and transfer your information outside of the United States. In certain situations, the courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those countries might be entitled to access your personal information.

Liability for Third-Party Software, Apps & Services

We always use our best efforts to pick reputable third-party software, platforms, services and apps. However, we do not control such third parties and are not liable for any breach of privacy or data security that occurs due to the fault of these third parties.

 

Keeping Your Information Safe

We are committed to protecting your personal information and have physical, electronic and managerial systems and procedures in place to help safeguard your information. Unfortunately, no system can guarantee complete security. Third-party viruses or security failures may result in your personal information being compromised. You can help prevent unauthorized access to your information by using antivirus software, creating strong passwords and limiting access to your personal computer. In the unlikely event that your personal information is compromised due to a security breach on our end, we will make all reasonable efforts to notify in accordance with the law as soon as reasonably possible.

 

Protection of Children

Our online services are not targeted or intended to be used by people under the age of 18. All children between the ages of 13 – 17 must have permission from their parent or guardian before accessing our online services. If you live outside of the United States, your country may apply stricter age limits. In some cases, even if you are older than 13, you may not be legally allowed to access our Services regardless of having parental permission. If you live outside of the United States, your country may apply stricter age limits. In some cases, even if you are older than 13, you may not be legally allowed to access our online services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13 and delete this information as soon as we become aware of it.


Changes Made to This Policy

We may modify this Policy from time to time. The date at the top of this Policy lets you know when this Policy was last revised. It is important to check back here occasionally to make sure you have read the latest policy. By continuing to access or use our services after the policy changes, you allow us to use your information in the way we describe in our updated policy.

 

Dispute Resolution

We will always try to resolve your concerns about our privacy practices promptly and hope that together we can find a solution without involving costly legal channels. However, if we cannot come to an agreement, by using our online services, you agree to binding arbitration, rather than formal court proceedings, to have the matter resolved. You can read more about this process in our ToU. THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION TERMS IN OUR TOU MATERIALLY AFFECT YOUR ABILITY TO BRING A LAWSUIT AGAINST US, PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY.

 

Additional ToU Terms

This Privacy Policy is subject to terms stated within our ToU. Specifically, this agreement is subject to all clauses in our ToU regarding warranties, limitation of liability, indemnification, assignment, waiver, severability, applicable law, jurisdiction and any other ToU provisions that logically ought to apply to this Policy. 

Entire Agreement

This Policy and our ToU represents the entire and exclusive agreement between Spruce and our users. All previous written and oral agreements and communications related to the subject matter of this Policy and our ToU are superseded

 

Contact Spruce

Thanks for your patience in getting through all of the necessary legal language of this document! We have tried to be as clear as possible in communicating our expectations regarding our online services. However, if you have any questions about this ToU, our Privacy Policy or Spruce’s services in general, just reach out! We would be more than happy to explain.

 

Email: susan@spruceinterior.com